Get started9 The Fold is a three-bedroom detached house in Childs Ercall, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2EF). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on lpg. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for a garage conversion is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 sits 63.7% above the 2015 sale of £297,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Non material amendment to part convert garage into an office with a pergola style cover linking the house to the garage conversion relating to Planning Permission 22/05449/FUL
9 The Fold saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 6 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 9 The Fold runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,610
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of garage into an office with a link style extension connecting to the dwelling
16 September 2015Most recent
£297,500
+2.6%over 3 years2 December 2011
£290,000
+7.4%over 2 years7 August 2009
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2EF: £363,000 (2023–2014).
1 The Fold Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold May 2023
8 The Fold Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2022
7 The Fold Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2017
6 The Fold Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Dec 2014
4 The Fold Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Jun 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TF9 2UH
Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.