Get started44 Campbell Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 11.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Campbell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 44 Campbell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£225,000
+80.0%over 20 years7 May 2003
£125,000
+86.6%over 2 years24 November 2000
£67,000
+21.8%over 1 year23 September 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1QZ: £225,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TF9 1NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Longlands Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.