Get started26 Clifford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1NA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £211,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 26 Clifford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 21 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 26 Clifford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

13 January 2023Most recent
£211,000
+31.9%over 3 years18 April 2019
£159,950
+527.3%over 17 years6 August 2001
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1NA: £150,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TF9 1QZ
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.