Get startedCorra House is a detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in October 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 217.6% above the 2001 sale of £116,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 32.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Corra House was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 5 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 5 years.
On years held, Corra House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£987
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

26 October 2001Most recent
£116,500
+142.2%over 3 years21 November 1997
£48,104
-44.4%over 1 year24 May 1996
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1JD: £310,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Grove School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.