Get started3 Stafford Court is a mid-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 1JA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 55.8% above the 2021 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. Sold May 2021 for £138,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Stafford Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 Stafford Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1JA: £125,000 (2023–2021).
4 Cross Street Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2023
6 Stafford Court Cross Street Market Drayton
Sold Jan 2023
5 Stafford Court Cross Street Market Drayton
Sold May 2021
7 Stafford Court Cross Street Market Drayton
Sold May 2021
4 Stafford Court Cross Street Market Drayton
Sold May 2021
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Grove School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB