Get started6 Stafford Court is a mid-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 1JA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 32% above the 2023 sale price. At 62 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £97,000.
6 Stafford Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Stafford Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.9% per year over 8 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: -3.9% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Stafford Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

16 January 2023Most recent
£97,000
-50.3%over 5 years21 December 2017
£195,000
+48.7%over 2 years5 June 2015
£131,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1JA: £127,000 (2023–2021).
4 Cross Street Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2023
5 Stafford Court Cross Street Market Drayton
Sold May 2021
7 Stafford Court Cross Street Market Drayton
Sold May 2021
4 Stafford Court Cross Street Market Drayton
Sold May 2021
3 Stafford Court Cross Street Market Drayton
Sold May 2021
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 5 years
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Grove School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.