Get started7 Talbot Mews is a detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1HW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £239,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Talbot Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Talbot Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,809
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

6 June 2022Most recent
£239,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1HW: £295,000 (2024–2021).
Cranbank Newcastle Road Market Drayton
Sold Nov 2024
2 Canal View Newcastle Road Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2024
6 Talbot Mews Newcastle Road Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2023
Talbot House Newcastle Road Market Drayton
Sold Nov 2022
Wharfside House Newcastle Road Market Drayton
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
TF9 1EB
Closest school
0.6 km
Longlands Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB