Get startedGreenfields is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 125 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 276.4% above the 1998 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 59.6% below the postcode norm.
Greenfields ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Greenfields's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Greenfields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£880
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

21 August 1998Most recent
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1HH: £265,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TF9 1EB
Closest school
0.4 km
Longlands Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB