Get started32 Salisbury Hill View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 32 Salisbury Hill View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
32 Salisbury Hill View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,586
Street avg £1,656
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2024Most recent
£225,000
+32.4%over 1 year24 November 2023
£170,000
+31.8%over 13 years9 June 2010
£129,000
+43.3%over 6 years19 March 2004
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1DL: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TF9 1RJ
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.