Get started23 Bartons Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 23 Bartons Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,661
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2023Most recent
£205,000
+48.6%over 8 years28 August 2015
£138,000
+20.0%over 10 years29 October 2004
£115,000
+21.1%over 7 months26 March 2004
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1DD: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TF9 1DD
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.