Get started125 Salisbury Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £171,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
125 Salisbury Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2024
125 Salisbury Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 8 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 8 years.
125 Salisbury Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,758
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

2 June 2023Most recent
£171,000
+22.1%over 3 years27 March 2020
£140,000
+5.3%over 2 years11 August 2017
£133,000
+5.1%over 2 years1 April 2015
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1BY: £150,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
TF9 1DD
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.