Get started5 Sunnyside is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 17.9% above the 2021 sale price. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold March 2021 for £363,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Sunnyside ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Sunnyside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£363,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 5 Sunnyside stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
82 (B)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

15 March 2021Most recent
£363,000
+231.5%over 21 years22 October 1999
£109,500
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TF9 1DG
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell