Get started21 Summerhill Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 44.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2025
Price for 21 Summerhill Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 18 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 21 Summerhill Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,658
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£157,500
-6.3%over 9 years1 June 2006
£168,000
+34.4%over 2 years18 July 2003
£125,000
+733.3%over 5 years19 December 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1BG: £225,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TF9 1DD
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.