Get started21 Red Bank Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2019. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 42.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 88 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,000 in December 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Red Bank Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 December 2019Most recent
£165,000
+22.2%over 15 years15 October 2004
£135,000
+132.8%over 6 years24 April 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1AY: £335,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TF9 1QZ
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.