Get startedHarwin is a detached house in Watchfield, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4RE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 54.1% above the 2007 sale of £219,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 120.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 5 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Harwin outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,820
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

2 March 2007Most recent
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4RE: £224,950 (2019–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TA9 4DP
Watchfield Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB