Get started10 Queensway Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 654 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 21.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. At 61 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 19 EPCs).
10 Queensway Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2021
10 Queensway Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 10 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 10 years.
10 Queensway Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,128
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£251,000
+39.4%over 10 years26 January 2007
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4PH: £301,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA9 4RD
Churchlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB