Get started15 Queensway Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 37.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2019 for £301,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2023
15 Queensway Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
15 Queensway Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 10 years.
£301,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 15 Queensway Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,068
Street avg £3,271
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Application for Certificate of lawfulness for a Proposed Use for the erection of conservatory to rear elevation.
28 January 2019Most recent
£301,000
+25.4%over 4 years30 January 2014
£240,000
+41.2%over 4 years3 July 2009
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4PH: £279,950 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA9 4RW
Churchlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.