Get started1 The Wall is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 13.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 136.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £242,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 The Wall was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 1 The Wall runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,994
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2019Most recent
£242,500
-3.0%over 1 year6 March 2018
£249,950
+44.5%over 3 years13 June 2014
£173,000
+127.6%over 14 years16 December 1999
£76,000
+8.6%over 1 year13 March 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4LX: £195,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TA9 4EB
White Horse Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.