Get started3 The Wall is a mid-terrace house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since May 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £199,950 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 The Wall has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
3 The Wall outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2021Most recent
£199,950
+284.5%over 21 years1 February 2000
£52,000
+2.0%over 11 months19 February 1999
£51,000
+23.6%over 1 year29 July 1997
£41,276
-4.0%over 10 months20 September 1996
£43,000
+26.5%over 12 months22 September 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4LX: £195,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
White Horse Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.