Get started7 Prospect Close is a two-bedroom detached house in East Brent, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £350,000.
7 Prospect Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 7 Prospect Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,487
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brent Knoll Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2023Most recent
£350,000
+73.3%over 10 years4 July 2013
£202,000
+14.4%over 1 year13 January 2012
£176,500
+165.4%over 14 years21 July 1997
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4JW: £300,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA9 4EB
Closest school
0.7 km
East Brent Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.