Get started8 Prospect Close is a three-bedroom detached house in East Brent, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 88 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 6 EPCs).
8 Prospect Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 8 Prospect Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brent Knoll Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£350,000
+30.8%over 2 years28 October 2020
£267,500
+11.5%over 6 years19 August 2014
£240,000
-1.2%over 7 years13 April 2007
£243,000
+47.3%over 3 years17 April 2003
£165,000
+70.1%over 2 years29 September 2000
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4JW: £300,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA9 4AU
Closest school
0.7 km
East Brent Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.