Get startedAnkewen is a detached house in East Brent, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 72.4% above the 2013 sale of £217,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
Ankewen's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
Ankewen is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brent Knoll Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

25 September 2013Most recent
£217,000
+130.9%over 15 years21 October 1997
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4JH: £395,000 (2025–2018).
St Martins Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Aug 2025
Gablemead Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Mar 2023
Qarya Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Dec 2022
Brambles Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Oct 2018
Tsavo Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TA9 4DU
Closest school
0.6 km
East Brent Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.