Get startedQarya is a detached house in East Brent, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on Qarya was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Qarya outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,220
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brent Knoll Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

20 December 2022Most recent
£475,000
+66.7%over 7 years16 January 2015
£285,000
+17.5%over 5 years3 August 2009
£242,500
+73.2%over 8 years22 November 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4JH: £365,000 (2025–2018).
St Martins Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Aug 2025
Gablemead Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Mar 2023
Brambles Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Oct 2018
Tsavo Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Sept 2017
Teepo Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
East Brent Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.