Get started83 Brent Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 sits 59% above the 2010 sale of £354,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
83 Brent Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
T1 Ash - Remove deadwood and thin by 30%.
83 Brent Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£354,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
83 Brent Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,969
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear elevation and front porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 December 2010Most recent
£354,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4DX: £348,000 (2025–2017).
65a Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2025
56 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2025
73 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold May 2021
2 The Coombe Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2017
72 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA9 4QA
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB