Get started2 The Coombe is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 33.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
2 The Coombe is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

2 August 2017Most recent
£260,000
+30.0%over 4 years17 September 2012
£200,000
-16.7%over 4 years11 April 2008
£240,000
+9.1%over 2 years17 February 2006
£220,000
+103.7%over 4 years8 June 2001
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4DX: £348,000 (2025–2016).
65a Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2025
56 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2025
73 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold May 2021
72 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Nov 2016
1 The Coombe Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2013
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TA9 4RW
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.