Get started71 Brent Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in July 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 55.8% above the 2003 sale of £194,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
71 Brent Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 71 Brent Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,114
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

31 July 2003Most recent
£194,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4DX: £348,000 (2025–2017).
65a Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2025
56 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2025
73 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold May 2021
2 The Coombe Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2017
72 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TA9 4AU
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB