Get started10 Brent Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 244 m² (around 2624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £717,000 is 44.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. At 244 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013.
10 Brent Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 10 Brent Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £3,482
Floor Area
244 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
White Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

25 July 2013Most recent
£495,000
+43.1%over 10 years8 November 2002
£346,000
+58.7%over 4 years2 April 1998
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4DU: £387,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TA9 4AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.