Get started6 Ilex Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 65.7% above the 2022 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £87,500 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Ilex Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 6 Ilex Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

24 January 2022Most recent
£87,500
+10.8%over 4 years11 October 2017
£79,000
+21.5%over 7 years30 October 2009
£65,000
+98.5%over 8 years23 March 2001
£32,750
+45.6%over 1 year7 March 2000
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3SH: £68,500 (2017–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
TA9 3ES
Millgreen Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.