Get started4 Ilex Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 120), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 157.1% above the 2014 sale of £63,000. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Ilex Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
4 Ilex Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,313
Street avg £1,246
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

3 September 2014Most recent
£63,000
+4.1%over 10 months22 October 2013
£60,500
-3.2%over 2 years10 October 2011
£62,500
-7.4%over 5 years29 September 2006
£67,500
+12.5%over 1 year29 April 2005
£60,000
+44.6%over 2 years12 September 2002
£41,500
+101.2%over 6 years31 May 1996
£20,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3SH: £77,500 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
TA9 3ES
Millgreen Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.