Get started23 Grove Road is a four-bedroom detached house in West Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3RS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 56.5% above the 2015 sale of £214,000. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Grove Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Grove Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

30 April 2015Most recent
£214,000
+29.7%over 10 years20 May 2004
£165,000
+37.5%over 2 years20 December 2001
£120,000
+62.2%over 3 years12 June 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3RS: £333,000 (2025–2022).
33 Grove Road West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Aug 2025
9 Grove Road West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Mar 2025
22 Grove Road West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Oct 2022
35 Grove Road West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Sept 2022
19 Grove Road West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA9 3DR
Millgreen Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.