Get started19 Grove Road is a four-bedroom detached house in West Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3RS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £333,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Grove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 19 Grove Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,505
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2022Most recent
£333,000
+44.8%over 6 years20 November 2015
£230,000
+32.9%over 2 years17 June 2013
£173,000
+23.6%over 9 years15 December 2003
£139,950
+37.2%over 3 years21 July 2000
£102,000
+35.1%over 1 year7 August 1998
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3RS: £332,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA9 3DR
Millgreen Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.