Get started13 New Road is a three-bedroom detached house in West Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 26.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
Price for 13 New Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 18 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 13 New Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,809
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£323,000
+15.4%over 9 years23 November 2007
£279,950
+12.7%over 1 year14 July 2006
£248,500
+43.6%over 3 years21 August 2002
£173,000
+147.1%over 3 years19 March 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3QE: £305,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TA9 3DX
West Huntspill School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.