Get started9 New Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3PT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 123.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £271,500 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 New Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 8 years.
£271,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 9 New Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,676
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2024Most recent
£271,500
+13.1%over 4 years14 February 2020
£240,000
+20.6%over 2 years30 March 2017
£198,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3PT: £320,000 (2025–2016).
3 New Road East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Aug 2025
4 New Road East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Nov 2024
Riverside Farm New Road East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Sept 2018
6 New Road East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jan 2018
Wayside New Road East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TA9 3DX
East Hunspill School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
East Huntspill Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.