Get started2 Cornmoor Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 26.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear West extension and detached garage.
2 Cornmoor Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 2 Cornmoor Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

24 April 2019Most recent
£190,000
+12.4%over 3 years20 August 2015
£169,000
+4.0%over 8 years10 November 2006
£162,500
+13.6%over 2 years29 October 2004
£143,000
+257.5%over 7 years1 November 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3NY: £166,000 (2022–2015).
10 Cornmoor Crescent East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Apr 2022
1 Cornmoor Crescent East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jun 2019
24 Cornmoor Crescent East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Aug 2016
12 Cornmoor Crescent East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Nov 2015
11 Cornmoor Crescent East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Apr 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TA9 3QF
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
East Huntspill Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.