Get started10 Cornmoor Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on anthracite. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2022 for £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2022
10 Cornmoor Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for Prior Approval for the erection of single storey extension projecting 6m from the rear elevation
Latest sale on 10 Cornmoor Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 9 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 9 years.
10 Cornmoor Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £1,917
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

8 April 2022Most recent
£270,000
+138.9%over 9 years6 February 2013
£112,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3NY: £166,000 (2019–2015).
1 Cornmoor Crescent East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jun 2019
2 Cornmoor Crescent East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Apr 2019
24 Cornmoor Crescent East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Aug 2016
12 Cornmoor Crescent East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Nov 2015
11 Cornmoor Crescent East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Apr 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA9 3DX
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
East Huntspill Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.