Get started2 Mead Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 44.9% above the 2008 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Mead Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Mead Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
2 Mead Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 11 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 2 Mead Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,006
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

23 May 2008Most recent
£172,500
+15.0%over 3 years2 August 2004
£149,950
+25.0%over 1 year20 December 2002
£119,950
+43.7%over 1 year26 April 2001
£83,500
+76.7%over 3 years20 October 1997
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3NF: £262,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA9 3QF
East Huntspill School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
East Huntspill Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.