Get started5 Mead Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 83.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £247,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Mead Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
5 Mead Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,257
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

10 June 2021Most recent
£247,500
+43.5%over 14 years30 May 2007
£172,500
+89.6%over 5 years22 April 2002
£91,000
+51.7%over 3 years31 March 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3NF: £262,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TA9 3DX
East Huntspill School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
East Huntspill Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.