Get started9 Avalon Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 12.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £265,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Avalon Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 9 Avalon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

3 February 2025Most recent
£265,000
+55.9%over 11 years23 August 2013
£170,000
+21.4%28 February 2013
£140,000
+87.9%over 15 years28 October 1997
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3JW: £280,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA9 3LJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.