Get started7 Avalon Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 25.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £233,000.
7 Avalon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
7 Avalon Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

26 February 2020Most recent
£233,000
+32.4%over 14 years9 September 2005
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3JW: £280,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TA9 3DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB