Get started2 Orchard Close is a detached house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1193 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 128.1% above the 2012 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 44.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Orchard Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2021
2 Orchard Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Orchard Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,060
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

6 January 2012Most recent
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3HH: £128,000 (2025–2020).
4 Orchard Close East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Feb 2025
14 Orchard Close East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jun 2024
3a Orchard Close East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Sept 2023
13 Orchard Close East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Oct 2020
7 Orchard Close East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TA9 3LJ
East Huntspill School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
East Huntspill Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB