Get started4 Apex Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3ES). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2019. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £227,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Apex Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 4 Apex Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,948
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

13 May 2024Most recent
£227,000
+14.6%over 4 years28 January 2020
£198,000
+23.8%over 13 years26 April 2006
£160,000
+226.5%over 10 years21 December 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3ES: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TA9 3DP
King Alfred School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The King Alfred School an Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.