Get started30 Adams Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 824 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 31.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
30 Adams Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2020
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension and conservatory to east elevation and installation of two bay windows to south elevation
30 Adams Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
30 Adams Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,665
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

23 November 2016Most recent
£204,000
+88.9%over 14 years23 May 2002
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DX: £245,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TA9 3DP
Closest school
0.7 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB