Get started4 Main Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 53.1% above the 2016 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2025
4 Main Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 4 Main Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,340
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

16 February 2016Most recent
£130,000
+27.5%over 12 years19 June 2003
£102,000
+37.1%over 2 years8 December 2000
£74,400
+44.5%over 1 year22 January 1999
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DN: £270,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TA9 3DP
Closest school
0.6 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.