Get started12 Clyce Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £307,500 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Clyce Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 27 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 27 years.
12 Clyce Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£307,500
+41.1%over 4 years3 May 2018
£218,000
+9.0%over 1 year5 July 2016
£199,950
+16.9%over 1 year28 October 2014
£171,000
+15.0%over 3 years29 October 2010
£148,750
+168.0%over 11 years11 June 1999
£55,500
+68.2%over 3 years3 November 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DH: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA9 3DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.