Get started4 The Paddock is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £279,000.
Latest sale on 4 The Paddock was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 15 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 15 years.
4 The Paddock is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £3,143
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£279,000
+46.9%over 14 years14 October 2009
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DG: £178,000 (2017–2008).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 12 years
TA9 3DR
Closest school
0.8 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB