Get started2 The Paddock is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 28.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 73 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
2 The Paddock's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 The Paddock saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 The Paddock stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £3,176
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2017Most recent
£198,500
+11.5%over 1 year7 May 2015
£178,000
+14.1%over 6 years15 December 2008
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DG: £195,000 (2024–2008).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
TA9 3JF
Closest school
0.8 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.