Get started53 Huntspill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 24.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2025
53 Huntspill Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
53 Huntspill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 23 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey extension to south west elevation
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 April 2019Most recent
£210,000
+10.6%over 3 years13 August 2015
£189,950
-0.5%over 8 years30 July 2007
£191,000
+254.0%over 7 years10 September 1999
£53,950
+96.2%over 2 years10 September 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DF: £124,000 (2024–2006).
TA9 3JF
Closest school
0.8 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.