Get started9 Market Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 38% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
9 Market Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 9 Market Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £1,538
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

16 January 2017Most recent
£127,500
+4.5%over 9 years14 September 2007
£122,000
+29.1%over 3 years27 August 2004
£94,500
+81.7%over 3 years10 August 2001
£52,000
+35.1%over 2 years26 November 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3BZ: £105,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA9 3EB
Closest school
0.6 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.