Get started5 Market Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 26.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £144,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
5 Market Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 24 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 5 Market Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,946
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2020Most recent
£144,000
+40.5%over 14 years22 June 2005
£102,500
+15.8%over 1 year10 November 2003
£88,500
+134.4%over 3 years15 December 1999
£37,750
+98.7%over 3 years10 June 1996
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3BZ: £105,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA9 3EB
Closest school
0.6 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.