Get started40c is a detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 21 m² (around 226 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 129.2% above the 2022 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 190.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 21 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £72,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use and conversion from shop to bedsitting room and provision of parking
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 40c runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
21 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sedgemoor North Slinky - Highbridge DRT — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2022Most recent
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3AG: £145,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB